NHL standings 1988

Eastern Atlantic

ClubWLTPts
Canadiens452213103
Bruins4430694
Red Wings41281193
Sabres37321185
Maple Leafs21491052

Eastern Metropolitan

ClubWLTPts
Islanders39311088
Capitals3833985
Flyers3833985
Devils3836682
Rangers36341082
Penguins3635981
Hurricanes3538777

Western Central

ClubWLTPts
Jets33361177
Blues3438876
Avalanche3243569
Blackhawks3041969
Stars19481351

Western Pacific

ClubWLTPts
Flames48239105
Oilers44251199
Kings3042868
Canucks2546959

Grouped by the divisions as they stand now. A season played under a different arrangement is shown under the current one.