NHL standings 1979

Eastern Atlantic

ClubWLTPts
Canadiens521711115
Bruins432314100
Sabres36281688
Maple Leafs34331381
Red Wings23411662

Eastern Metropolitan

ClubWLTPts
Islanders511514116
Flyers40251595
Rangers40291191
Penguins36311385
Capitals24411563
Devils15531242

Western Central

ClubWLTPts
Blackhawks29361573
Stars28401268
Blues18501248

Western Pacific

ClubWLTPts
Flames4131890
Kings34341280
Canucks25421363

Grouped by the divisions as they stand now. A season played under a different arrangement is shown under the current one.